By CE Happenings

By Ms Lee Lee Leng, Senior Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering
On 14 February 2017, ITE College East welcomes 48 teams from 11 Schools to participate in the Robotics Challenge 2017. This annual event organised for the purpose of promoting engineering courses at ITE College East was host by the Mechanical Engineering Department and the Network and Promotion team from the School of Engineering.  This year, 211 secondary school students participated in the event.
The event not only provided a platform for participating schools to be exposed to the training facilities and environment available at ITE College East, it also provided 40 students from the School of Engineering with the opportunity to be involved in the event in various roles, from match officials, umpires, time keepers and score recorders, ushers, crowd controllers to photographers.
This year, participants had three exciting categories of competition choose from, namely Obstacle Challenge, Tracing Challenge and Creative Challenge (Theme: Enriching Quality of Life through Robots).
The results of the three categories in the Robotics Challenge 2017 are as follows:

 

Results for Tracing Challenge:

The 5 merit awards winners are:
Anderson Team 1 – Anderson Secondary School
Team CHIJ – CHIJ Secondary School
Robo Tech – Anglo Chinese School
Anderson Team 3 – Anderson Secondary School
CVSS Tracing Team C – Compassvale Secondary School

2nd runner up:
Might as well not come – Bukit Panjang Government High School
The 1st runner up:
Tean Bot – Anglo Chinese School
The champion for the tracing challenge
CVSS Tracing Team ZH – Compassvale Secondary School
Results for Obstacle Challenge:

5 merit awards winners are:
Pentagon from CHIJ Secondary School
Minguk from CHIJ Secondary School
Aces of CCKS from Chua Chu Kang Secondary School
Macaroon for Love from Chua Chu Kang Secondary School
Stomers from Anglo Chinese School

2nd runner up:
CVSS Obstacle Team JH – Compassvale Secondary School
The 1st runner up:
TheLegenda27 – Bukit Panjang Government High School
The champion:
Inferno – Meridian Secondary School

Results for Creative Challenge (Theme: Enriching Quality of Life through Robots):

5 merit award winners are.
Team Meridian Giga –  Meridian Secondary School
Harambe – CHIJ Secondary School
Mindstrom – Anderson Secondary School
Team CC – 2 – Kuo Chuan Presbyterian Secondary School
Team SCRUBS – Bukit Panjang Government High School

3 award winners for the creative challenge are.

Best Presentation
Team Meridian Alpha from Meridian Secondary School

Best Report
TechNoLogic from CHIJ Secondary School

Best Design
Legenda 27 Gravis balls from Bukit Panjang Government High School